Bambu Lab P2S Combo versus X2D Combo: the full difference
Aktualisiert am 15/05/20263D-Drucker

Bambu Lab P2S Combo versus X2D Combo: the full difference

The Bambu Lab P2S Combo costs €837.95. The X2D Combo costs €949. That is a difference of €111. However, the two printers differ more significantly than that amount suggests. The price difference is not just in the hardware. It lies in how you print, what you print, and how much filament you consume.

Both printers belong to the CoreXY class. Both are fast and accurate. For those who are hesitant, that is precisely the problem. They look alike. But the choice has major consequences for your daily use.

This article explains every difference. You will learn which printer is better suited to which type of use. By the end, you will know exactly which choice to make.

Specification P2S Combo X2D Combo
Price €837.95 €949
Nozzles 1 2 (main + auxiliary)
Construction volume (1 nozzle) 256×256×256 mm 256×256×260 mm
Construction volume (dual nozzle) 235.5×256×256 mm
Max. nozzle temperature 300°C 300°C
Max. bed temperature 110°C 120°C
Room heating up to 50°C up to 65°C
Air filtration Carbon filter G3 + H12 HEPA + carbon
UL 2904 certified No Yes
Sensors 20 31
Vision Encoder No Optional
Included AMS AMS 2 Pro AMS 2 Pro

Biggest differences between the P2S and X2D

The biggest difference is the number of nozzles. The P2S has one nozzle. The X2D has two. That seems like a small detail. It isn't.

With a single nozzle, you print one material at a time. Do you want multiple colors? Then you use an AMS. AMS stands for Automatic Material System. It switches filament automatically. However, with every change, the printer flushes away a small amount of filament. This is called a purge. With frequent color changes, this adds up quickly.

The X2D has a main nozzle and an auxiliary nozzle. The main nozzle prints the model. The auxiliary nozzle prints the support material. They work independently of each other. No purge is required when switching between model and support. This saves filament and time.

The build volume depends on how you use the X2D. The P2S prints up to 256×256×256 mm. With only the main nozzle, the X2D achieves 256×256×260 mm. Do you use both nozzles simultaneously? Then the usable volume shrinks to 235.5×256×256 mm. The second nozzle takes up space on the side of the toolhead. That makes a difference of about 20 mm in width. You won't notice this on most prints. For wide models, however, it is worth taking into account.

Both printers use the CoreXY motion system. That system moves the printhead quickly in the X and Y directions. The bed moves only in the Z direction. This enables high speeds with less vibration.

The P2S is simpler and cheaper. The X2D is more efficient for multi-material and support work. That is the core of the difference.

The Combo versions of both printers come standard with an AMS 2 Pro. Both are also available separately without an AMS. With an AMS, you connect up to four bobbins. On the P2S, you use the AMS for all multi-color prints. On the X2D, you use the AMS for prints with more than two colors. For two materials, such as model plus support, you do not need the AMS on the X2D.

Print quality and performance of the P2S and X2D

Both printers are fast. The P2S reaches a maximum speed of 600 mm/s. The acceleration is 20,000 mm/s². In practice, you print at 200–350 mm/s for the best quality. At that speed, you achieve a smooth surface and sharp details.

Both printers feature a PMSM servo extruder. PMSM stands for permanent magnet synchronous motor. It measures the filament feed 20,000 times per second. As a result, pressure fluctuations in the nozzle are detected and corrected more quickly. This is visible in fine details and with wet or worn filament.

Why is that important? Filament is never perfect. It varies slightly in diameter. It sometimes absorbs moisture. With a standard extruder, you notice this in the form of small irregularities. The PMSM extruder actively corrects this on both printers.

The X2D's cooling system uses two air intakes. Air enters the model from two sides. This cools down faster and more evenly. Overhangs and bridges come out better. The P2S has standard cooling. It works well, but not at this level.

Both printers feature active vibration compensation. Ringing is the visible wave pattern that appears on the surface at high speeds. Active vibration compensation significantly reduces this. Both printers measure their own vibration and adjust the movement accordingly.

The X2D has an optional Vision Encoder. It measures the print position with an accuracy of 50 microns. It is a paid upgrade. For technical parts with tight tolerances, this accuracy is valuable. The P2S does not have this sensor.

The P2S already delivers excellent quality. The X2D goes further for precision work and engineering applications.

For hobbyists and makers, the print speed of the P2S is more than enough. You print a standard FDM model two to three times faster than on a budget printer. On top of that, the X2D adds extra precision. You only really notice this with demanding applications.

Dual nozzle versus AMS on the P2S and X2D

With multi-material prints, the approach makes a big difference. Here, it is useful to understand both systems separately.

The AMS changes filament automatically. With every color change, the printer flushes away a small amount of material. This is the purge. It is necessary to remove color residue from the nozzle. Without a purge, the previous color would reappear in the next layer. With models that require frequent color changes, waste accumulates. A colorful print with eight colors can require dozens of purges.

The X2D works differently with model plus support material. The auxiliary nozzle always has the support material ready. The main nozzle has the modeling material. No purge is required between the two. Each material is always on its own nozzle. No contamination, no changeover waiting time.

Bambu Lab has tested this on three models. These are the results compared to the X1C with AMS:

  • Zodiac: 45.76% less material, 34.34% faster.
  • TPU Sneaker: 29.8% less material, 64.04% faster.
  • Hunting Bow Riser: 41.47% less material, 33.87% faster.

That time saving is due to fewer purge blocks. Fewer purges mean fewer interruptions. This counts heavily for long prints. A ten-hour print then becomes seven hours.

Removing supports is also easier on the X2D. You can use soluble material like PVA. You dissolve this in water after printing. The support disappears without having to pull it off with pliers. With the P2S, this is also possible via the AMS. However, then you accept the purge waste with every change.

The TPU plus PLA combination is also a good example. TPU is flexible. PLA is rigid. Together, they are used for hinges or soft grip elements. On the X2D, they change without purging. On the P2S, every change costs time and material.

For prints with more than two colors, you also need an AMS on the X2D. However, with model plus support material, the X2D is clearly more efficient.

Support materials for the P2S and X2D

Both printers support a wide range of filaments. The P2S processes PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, PET, PA, PC, and PVA. Carbon fiber and glass fiber reinforced variants are also possible. The nozzle reaches a maximum of 300°C. The bed goes up to 110°C. That is sufficient for most hobbyist and maker applications.

The X2D supports the same filaments. But it goes further with engineering materials. Both printers have active chamber heating. The P2S heats the print chamber to 50°C. The X2D reaches 65°C. That extra 15 degrees makes a difference with the most demanding materials.

ABS and ASA shrink at ambient temperatures that are too low. The print then pulls loose or breaks. Both printers prevent this with room heating. However, for large or thick-walled models, the higher temperature of the X2D provides a more reliable result.

Nylon absorbs moisture and reacts strongly to temperature changes. Stable heat provides better adhesion between layers. The X2D achieves greater reliability in this regard at 65°C than the P2S at 50°C.

PC, or polycarbonate, is one of the strongest 3D printing materials. It has high heat resistance and toughness. But it is also demanding. The maximum bed temperature of the X2D is 120°C. The P2S reaches 110°C. That difference of 10 degrees matters for PC.

The X2D's auxiliary nozzle is ideal for support filaments. Think of PVA or Bambu Support for PLA. You combine it directly with the modeling material. No contamination, no extra purges.

Do you mainly print PLA and PETG? Then both printers are comparable in terms of materials. Do you work with nylon, PC, ABS, ASA, or carbon fiber? Then the X2D offers a clear advantage due to its active chamber heating.

Smart features, AI, and air quality of the P2S and X2D

Both printers feature a 1080p live view camera and a toolhead camera. You monitor the print process via the Bambu Handy app or Bambu Studio. Spaghetti detection stops the print if something goes wrong. The printer recognizes when filament is hanging chaotically in the air instead of landing on the model.

Filament monitoring is also available on both. The printer reports when the filament runs out. It also detects tangles and anomalies in the feed. This way, you know early if a problem is coming.

Up to that point, they are comparable. After that, they are not.

The X2D features Flow Dynamics Calibration. This is a calibration method based on a non-linear model. It compensates for a worn nozzle and damp filament. The extruder knows exactly how much material is passing through. The throughput is continuously adjusted. The P2S has a simpler calibration. When switching filament types, the X2D provides more consistent results.

The X2D has 31 sensors. The P2S has 20. More sensors provide more insight into temperature, pressure, and movement during printing. Problems are detected sooner.

The optional Vision Encoder of the X2D measures position with 50-micron accuracy. For precision parts, this is a significant advantage over standard position measurement.

The biggest difference is air quality. The P2S has a carbon filter. That captures volatile substances. It is a basic solution.

The X2D features three-stage filtration. First, a G3 pre-filter. Then an H12 HEPA filter. Then a carbon filter made of coconut shell. This combination captures both particulate matter and gases. Particulate matter is generated during the melting of filament. Gases are released from materials such as ABS and ASA.

The X2D is certified according to UL 2904. This is an independent standard for indoor air. The certification applies to PLA Basic and PETG Basic. Do you print at home, in the office, or in a classroom? Then this is a strong argument for the X2D. The P2S does not have this certification.

Do you regularly print ABS or ASA? These materials emit more substances. The better filtration of the X2D is then not an unnecessary luxury.

For comparison: an H12 HEPA filter captures 99.5% of 0.3-micron particles. These are particles that reach your lungs. The carbon filter above it captures gases. This combination is what air purifiers use in hospitals and clean rooms. That is now incorporated into a 3D printer for home use.

Which printer suits you: the P2S or the X2D?

The choice is simpler than it seems. It depends on what you print and the environment in which you work.

Choose the P2S if you:

  • Primarily PLA or PETG print
  • You want a fast, reliable printer without extra complexity
  • whether you are a hobbyist or maker
  • have no need for a dual nozzle
  • You want to limit your budget to €837.95

Choose the X2D if you:

  • Regularly makes multi-material or multi-color prints
  • want to waste less filament during color changes
  • Engineering filaments used such as nylon, PC, ABS or ASA
  • At home or in the office, print, and consider air quality important
  • You want the best results with complex models with supports

The P2S is more than enough for hobby projects and standard prints. The X2D is worth the extra cost if you push the limits. Less waste, shorter print times for complex models, and better air quality are real benefits. In the long run, you will recoup the price difference in saved filament.

Still unsure? Then think about your most demanding print of the past six months. Did you need supports for it? Did you use multiple materials? Was air quality a concern? If you answer yes to those three questions, the X2D is the better choice.

Frequently asked questions about the P2S and X2D Combo

What is the biggest difference between the Bambu Lab P2S Combo and X2D Combo?

The X2D has two nozzles, while the P2S has one. As a result, the X2D prints support material via a separate nozzle. This saves filament and makes removing supports easier. The X2D also has a higher room temperature (65°C vs 50°C) and better air filtration.

Which printer is better for beginners?

The P2S Combo. It is easier to use and costs less. For PLA and PETG, it is more than enough. The X2D has extra features that only become relevant for complex prints.

Can I print PVA on the Bambu Lab P2S Combo?

Yes, that is possible via the AMS. The AMS automatically switches to PVA as support material. Disadvantage: with every switch, the printer flushes away a small amount of filament. On the X2D, there is PVA on the auxiliary nozzle. No purge is required there.

Does the X2D Combo have better air quality than the P2S?

Yes. The X2D features three-stage filtration with an H12 HEPA filter and is UL 2904 certified. The P2S only has a carbon filter. For home or office use, the X2D is the better choice.

What is the AMS 2 Pro and is it included as standard?

The AMS 2 Pro is Bambu Lab's automatic filament change system. It holds up to four spools ready at the same time and actively dries filament. Both Combo versions come standard with an AMS 2 Pro. They are also available separately without the AMS.

Is the Bambu Lab X2D Combo worth the extra cost?

That depends on what you print. Do you often print multi-material, use ABS, ASA, or nylon, or do you want less filament waste? Then yes. Do you mainly print PLA and PETG for hobby projects? Then the P2S Combo is the smarter choice.

Conclusion

The P2S and X2D look alike. They are not the same. The P2S is fast, reliable, and simple. It is the better choice for hobbyists and makers who do not need a dual nozzle.

The X2D goes further. The dual nozzle saves filament and time on complex prints. The higher room temperature (65°C vs 50°C) makes the most demanding engineering materials more accessible. The 31 sensors and non-linear Flow Dynamics Calibration provide more control and consistency. The H12 HEPA filtration makes the printer safe for indoor use.

Do you print PLA and PETG and don't want any extra features? Choose the P2S. Do you print multi-material, engineering filaments, or do you want less waste? Choose the X2D.

Both printers are for sale at Elektronica Voor Jou. View the selection and order today. Are you unsure which printer suits you best? We are happy to help.